Gomboc Gallery Sculpture Park

 

Artists

Craig Gough - Biography

 

 

 

 

1938 Born in Perth, Western Australia
   
Professional Experience
2006 Overseas travel: New York.
2003 Artist Residency, ‘Bundanon,’ New South Wales.
2001 Overseas travel: Greece, London.
2000-01 Visiting Fellow, La Trobe University, Faculty of Regional Development, Bendigo Victoria.
1999 Vice-President, Bendigo Art Gallery Board of Management.
1997 Overseas travel: New York, France, Italy.
1995-96 M.A. Fine Art, Monash University.
1994 Voluntary early retirement from teaching to paint full time.
1992 Overseas travel: Spain (Madrid, Toledo, Cuenca, Valencia, Barcelona, Seville); and Paris.
1991 Head of Department Fine Art, Monash University
1988 Overseas Studio 'Il Paretaio', Tuscany, Italy (3 months)
  Overseas travel: Italy, France, Spain, Germany, Holland, Britain, U.S.A. (3 months)
1974 Moved to Melbourne
  Senior Lecturer in Painting at Monash University, Caulfield Campus (formerly Chisholm Institute of Technology)
1972-73 Art Critic, The Sunday Times, Perth.
  Festival of Perth Committee Member.
1969-70 President of Contemporary Art Society of Australia (Western Australia branch).
1968-73 Lecturer in Fine Art, Claremont Technical School, Western Australia.
1958-67 Art Teacher in Western Australia High Schools.
1958-65 Studied at Perth Technical College and WAIT.
   
Solo Exhibitions
2008 Recent Works, Woodbine Gallery, Malmsbury
  Three person exhibition (with Wendy Stavrianos and Robert Jacks), Penny School Gallery, Maldon, Victoria
2007 Improvisation and Emotion, Ballarat Fine Art Gallery, Ballarat, Victoria
2006 Recent Paintings, Goya Gallery, Docklands, Melbourne
  Recent Works, Woodbine Gallery, Malmsbury
2005 Three person exhibition (with Robert Jacks and Les Kossatz), Penny School Gallery, Maldon, Victoria
2003 Barry Stern Gallery, Sydney
  Penny School Gallery, Maldon, Victoria
2002 Phyllis Palmer Gallery, La Trobe University, Faculty of Regional Development, Bendigo, Victoria
  Bundoora Homestead, Federation Centre for the Arts, Melbourne
  Suburban Ornament for La Trobe University Art Museum and Collections
2000 Span Galleries, Melbourne
  Perth Galleries, Perth, Western Australia
1998 Joint Exhibition with Wendy Stavrianos, Band Hall Gallery, Kyneton, Victoria
1997 Bendigo Regional Arts Centre, Victoria
1996 Solander Gallery, Canberra
1995 - 1996 Survey 1980-1990 (touring regional galleries in Victoria: Castlemaine, Warrnambool, McClelland Art Gallery, Shepparton and Ararat)
1995 Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne
1990 B.M.G. Fine Art, Sydney
1989 Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne
1987 Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne
1986 Anima Gallery, Adelaide
1984 St. Kilda Library (drawings), Melbourne
  Quentin Gallery, Perth
  Three Person Exhibition (with Andrew Sibley and David Rankin), Quentin Gallery, Perth
  Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne
1983 Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne
  Quentin Gallery, Perth
1980 Gallery 52, Perth
1977 Warehouse Galleries, Melbourne
1976 Collectors Gallery, Perth
1974 Stewart Gerstman Galleries, Melbourne
1968, 1970, 1972 The Old Fire Station, Perth
   
2008 Fundraising Exhibition, by invitation, Drawcard.National Art School,Sydney
2007 Salon des Refuse, S.H.Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2006 Fundraising Exhibition, by invitation National Art School, Sydney
2005 Fundraising Exhibition, by invitation, National Art School, Sydney
2004 Fundraising Exhibition, by invitation, National Art School, Sydney
  Heavenly Creatures, Heide Museum of Modern Art, Melbourne, by invitation, curated by Melissa Keys
2003 Group Exhibition, Adam Gallery, Melbourne
2002 Catalogue Exhibition, Barry Stern Gallery, Sydney
2001 Hedgehogs Exhibition, Castlemaine State Festival
2000 Print and Drawing Prize, exhibitor, Swan Hill Regional Art Gallery
  Celebrating the Exquisite Corpse, Bendigo Art Gallery and touring. Curated by Anonda Bell
1999 We Are Australian, by invitation, touring venues in Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland, SA and Tasmania
1998 Luna Park and the Art of Mass Delirium, by invitation and curated by Stephanie Holt, Heide Museum of Modern Art, Melbourne
1997 Mulch and Metaphor, The Garden in Contemporary Art, Mornington Regional Art Gallery, Victoria, by invitation
  Geelong Print Prize, exhibitor
  Warrnambool Print Prize, Warrnambool Art Gallery, Victoria
  Geelong Gallery Contemporary Art Prize, Victoria
  Silk Cut Award for Linocutting exhibition, Melbourne
  Shell Fremantle Print Prize, exhibitor
  Art in Time (Decorative Clock), by invitation and auction, Melbourne
  Decorative Mask, by invitation and auction, Melbourne
  Contemporary Printmakers from the Mt. Alexander Shire, Castlemaine Art Gallery, by invitation
1996 Tattersalls Club Landscape Art Prize, Brisbane
  Still Life, Eva Breuer Gallery, Sydney, by invitation
1995 Save Albert Park, 9 x 5 exhibition, Melbourne, by invitation
1994 The Castlemaine Collection, Castlemaine, Victoria, by invitation
  The Kyneton Collection, Piper Street, Kyneton, Victoria, by invitation
1993 James Farrell Self Portrait Award, exhibitor, Castlemaine Art Gallery, Victoria
  Shire of Kyneton Exhibition, Victoria, by invitation
1992, 1994, 1996  Mandorla Art Award, Religious Art Prize, Perth, by invitation
1992, 1994 Castlemaine Drawing Prize, exhibitor
1991 Maritime Art Award, exhibitor. Exhibition toured most states of Australia.
  10 regional artists, by invitation, Castlemaine Art Gallery, Victoria
1990 Scotchmans Hill Vineyard Art Prize, Geelong Art Gallery, exhibitor
1989 Kingfisher Art Prize, Gosford Art Gallery, New South Wales by invitation. Curated by Laura Murray
  Group Exhibition - Gallery Artists, BMG Fine Art Gallery, Sydney
1988 Episode I, selected invitation exhibition by Chisholm Art Staff (past and present) curated by Jenny Zimmer
1987 Four Australian artists: Craig Gough, Fred Cress, Lesley Dumbrell, Victor Majzner, Gillian Jason Gallery, London, U.K.
1986 Faber-Castell Award for Drawing, Sydney. Purchased for an international collection. Judge: Robert Lindsay
  Gold Coast Acquisitive Art Prize, drawing purchased. Judge: Joseph Brown
  Views by Contemporary Artists, touring exhibition curated by Joseph Pascoe, Victoria
1985 Box Hill Acquisition Prize Exhibition, Winner (Drawing Prize). Judge: Jennifer Phipps
  The First Decade, Victor Mace Gallery, Brisbane
1984 St. Kilda Art Prize, Winner. Judge: Patrick McCaughey
  Chisholm Institute of Technology staff exhibition, McClelland Art Gallery, Langwarrin, Victoria
  Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Art Awards (Drawing), Perth, Western Australia, Winner. Judge: R. Heymans
1983 Caulfield Arts Centre, Victoria - invitation drawing exhibition
  John McCaughey Memorial Art Prize, Melbourne by invitation, Winner at National Gallery of Victoria. Judges: P. McCaughey, R. Kemp, D. Rankin
1982 Survey, invitation group exhibition - touring Bunbury and Busselton Regional Galleries, Western Australia
  Group exhibition, Axiom Gallery, Melbourne
1981 Homage group exhibition, Victor Mace Gallery, Brisbane
  Group exhibition, works on paper, Quentin Gallery, Perth
1980 Still Life Group Exhibition, Victor Mace Gallery, Brisbane
  Centenary Exhibition Buildings Art Prize ($17,000), Melbourne, by invitation
1979 Victorian Ministry of the Arts and Melbourne Tramways Board, invited to paint a tram
1978 Inaugural Sandringham/Beaumaris Art Award, acquisitive - winner. Judge: Roger Kemp
  Capital Permanent Art Award, Geelong – exhibitor
1977 Capital Permanent Art Award, Geelong – exhibitor
1976 Alice Art Prize, Alice Springs, Northern Territory - exhibitor
1975 John McCaughey Memorial Art Prize, by invitation, Melbourne
1975-76 Sir William Angliss Art Awards, by invitation, Melbourne
1974-76 Inez Hutchinson Art Award, Victoria exhibitor. Hon. Mention each year
Judges: 1974 Patrick McCaughey; 1975 Robert Grieve; 1976 Fred Cress.
1974 Western Australian Artists, Festival of Perth, by invitation, Art Gallery of Western Australia
1973 5 Screens exhibition, by invitation, Fremantle Art Centre, Western Australia
  Selected by Art Gallery of Western Australia to exhibit two paintings in the Concert Hall, Perth on the occasion of its Official Opening
1972 The Old Fire Station Gallery, Perth as part of the Festival of Perth - invited to exhibit five paintings in an exhibition of religious and liturgical art
1970-72 Western AustraliaI.T. Invitation Art Exhibitions
1970 Flotta-Lauro Art Prize Exhibition, Sydney - exhibitor
  Bunbury Art Prize, Western Australia Winner (Acquisitive). Judge: I. Templeman
1966-70 Contemporary Art Society of Australia - exhibited in Perth
  Contemporary Art Society of Australia - exhibited in Sydney
1969 Meerilinga Art Exhibition, by invitation, Festival of Perth, five paintings
1969, 1975 Tasmania Art Gallery Purchase Exhibition - exhibitor
1968-69 Contemporary Art Society of Australia - exhibited in Brisbane
1968 Shaftsbury Art Prize, Western Australia, Honourable Mention. Judge: G. Grey-Smith
1966 Young Contemporaries National Exhibition, Perth
  Gallagher Portrait Prize, Sydney - selected for exhibition.
  Religious Art Prize, Perth - Third prize. Judges: Archbishop of Perth, Rev. G. Appleton and I. Wroth
  Won Rothmans Prize
1965 Guild Exhibitions - won Guild Prize, University of Western Australia
1960-65 Helena Rubinstein Portrait Prize - selected for exhibition. Award ceased 1965.
1960 Perth Prize for Paintings (and drawings international) - regular exhibitor, Art Gallery of Western Australia.
   
Awards
2003 Residency Bundanon Trust, New South Wales
1997 Silk Cut Lino-Cut Award (Print purchased)
  Warrnambool Print Prize (Print purchased)
1988 Visual Arts Board Studio, 'Il Paretaio', Palaia, Italy
1986 Bunbury Acquisition Prize (Drawing)
  Gold Coast Art Prize (Drawing acquired)
1985 Box Hill Acquisition Prize Exhibition (Drawing)
  Penleigh & Essendon Grammar School Art Award (Drawing)
  Mornington Peninsula Art Award (Drawing)
1984 St. Kilda Art Prize
  Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Art Award (Drawing)
1983 John McCaughey Memorial Art Prize, National Gallery of Victoria - Winner
1978 Inaugural Sandringham/Beaumaris Art Award, Melbourne
1970 Bunbury Art Prize, Western Australia
1965 Guild Prize, University of Western Australia Guild Exhibition
1966 Rothman's Prize, University of Western Australia Guild Exhibition
   
Commissions
Numerous corporate and private commissions including:
1998 Portrait of Bishop Noel Daly, Bishop of Sandhurst for Bendigo Cathedral, Victoria
1986-87 Painting of Melbourne for inaugural Hugh Williamson Collection, National Gallery of Victoria
1979 A Painted Tram, joint venture by Victorian Ministry of the Arts and the Melbourne Tramways Board
1973 Commissioned to paint one of 5 screens for 5 Screens exhibition at the Fremantle Arts Centre, Western Australia
   
Collections
Artbank Australian Embassy, Saudi Arabia
Ballarat Fine Art Gallery,Victoria Bendigo Art Gallery, Victoria
Box Hill City Council, Victoria Bunbury Art Gallery, Western Australia
Casey Hospital, Melbourne (Southern Health) Castlemaine Art Gallery, Victoria
Curtin University, Western Australia Crown Casino, Melbourne
Faber-Castell, Germany Fremantle Arts Centre, Western Australia
Kyneton Shire Council, Victoria LaTrobe University, Victoria
LaTrobe Valley Arts Centre, Victoria Lindenderry at Red Hill, Victoria
McClelland Art Gallery, Langwarrin, Victoria Monash Medical Centre, Melbourne (Southern Health)
Monash University, Melbourne Mornington Peninsula Art Gallery, Victoria
Murdoch University, Western Australia National Gallery of Victoria
Newcastle City Art Gallery, New South Wales Bank West (formerly Rural & Industries Bank), Perth
Sandringham City Council, Victoria Silk Cut Foundation - Duraloid Pty. Ltd., Victoria
Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Western Australia St. George's Cathedral, Perth
St. George's College, University of Western Australia St. Kilda City Council, Victoria
University of Western Australia Victorian Ministry for the Arts
Warrnambool Art Gallery, Victoria Wesfarmers, Western Australia
Plus numerous corporate and private collections including Holmes a Court, Besen/Suzannes, Margaret Carnegie, E. Hirsh, Price-Waterhouse, Mahlab, Ryder-Hunt, André Whist, New York, Hong Kong Bank, Melbourne Clinic, Richmond.
   
Bibliography
C. G. Hamilton, 'Rubinstein Portrait Winners on Show,' The West Australian, 7/6/61
Laurence Knott, 'Church to Run Art Contest,’ (Painting - The Crucifixion reproduced), The Sunday Times (W.A.), 18/12/66
I. M. Mason, 'Exhibition by Five Dominated by Two,' The West Australian, 21/10/69
I.M. Mason, 'Pleasure in Display of Colour, Form,' The West Australian, 25/2/70
Murray Mason, 'Craig Gough Exhibition Successful,' The West Australian, 13/10/70
Cedric Baxter – Art – ‘Reclining Nude,’ reproduced The Sunday Independent, 1970
Murray Mason, 'Success for an Unlikely Union,' The West Australian, 13/9/72
Alan McCulloch, 'A Special Way of Seeing Things,' The Herald, 16/10/74
Patrick McCaughey, 'Selected Paintings from the Monash University Collection', Catalogue - "Expanding Blue" reproduced, March 1975
'Ten Caulfield Artists', Catalogue for exhibition at Monash University, Painting Zwang reproduced, October 1975
Jeffrey Makin, 'Putting the Art Before the Course,' 8/10/75
Laurie Knott, 'Message in Boldness,' The Sunday Times, September 1976
Staff Reporter (Interview), 'Artist Aims to Disturb,' The West Australian, 17/2/77
Richard Jasas, 'Gough has Hot Colour Sense,' The Sunday Times (W.A.), 7/9/80
Robert Rooney, 'New Freedom in Limited Palette,' The Australian, April 1983
Sue McCulloch (Interview), 'Tough Entrance Exam into Elusive, Exclusive Enclave,' The Australian, 20/4/83
Murray Mason, 'Maturity in Landscapes,' The West Australian, 11/7/83
Julie Prott – ‘Stylistic Contradiction,’ The Sunday Times, July 1983
James Mellon (Interview), Oral history recording, State Library of Victoria, 1984
Joseph Pascoe, 'Victoria, Views by Contemporary Artists' - Catalogue to exhibition touring regional galleries - Sandringham No. 21 reproduced, 1985
Julie Prott, 'Painter Opts for Nautical Overtones,' The Sunday Times (W.A.), 30/6/85
Murray Mason, 'Wider Visions from Gough,' The West Australian, 2/7/85
Ted Snell, 'Heavy Weather at Quentin,' Western Mail, 6/7/85
Heather Kennedy (Interview), 'Painted Trams, Merry-Go-Rounds and All That Jazz,' The Age, 27/7/85
Rod Carmichael, 'Images of Horses that Cavort Around Luna Park,' The Sun, 10/8/85
Ronald Millar – ‘Here’s To A Show Of Leading Talent,’ The Herald, 1985
Jordan Rogers – ‘Equine Equilibrium Evoked,’ The Richmond Times, 6/8/85
Neville Weston, 'A Real Sense of Style Evident in Three Shows,' The Advertiser (S.A.), 8/5/86
Peter Ward, 'Alien Landscapes that Leave Us in the Dark,' The Australian, May 1986
Maria Prendergast, 'Australian Art Diary, 1986' - St. Kilda drawing reproduced Catalogue, Chisholm Artists Staff Exhibition, Photo and detail of Sandringham 23 reproduced, 1986
Murray Mason – ‘Inspiring Competition,’ The West Australian Newspaper, 22/9/86
Gary Catalano, 'A Fusion of Impulses,' The Age, 27/5/87
Larry Berryman, 'Four Australian Artists,' Arts Review, Vol. XXXIX, No. 12, London, 19/6/87
Jenny Zimmer, 'Chilling Mix of Pain and Power,' The Age, September 1989
Bernard Hoffert, 'In Pursuit of the Ideal,' The Advocate, September 1989
Laura Murray, 'The Kingfisher Prize Exhibition' Catalogue - Rebirth reproduced, September/October 1989
Catalogue/Poster, 'The Horse Show', Heide Park and Art Gallery, Merry-Go-Round reproduced, 1989
Peter Timms – ‘Off The Wall’ – image of ‘Garden Display’ reproduced The Herald Sun, 4/4/95
Robert Nelson – ‘In The Garden Something Is Stirring’ – image of ‘Garden Display’ reproduced The Age, 5/4/95
Staff Writer – ‘A Decade Of Work Comes Together For Craig,’ Midland Express, 16/5/95
Patrick Hutchings – ‘Craig Gough,’ Art Page, Warrnambool Art Gallery, May, 1995
Daina Gray – ‘Dynamic Gough,’ The Standard, 4/7/95
Staff Writer – ‘School Is Out But Art Is In,’ Shepparton News, 25/9/96
Sonia Barron – ‘Deriving Meaning From Life Itself’ – detail of image of ‘No-Junk Mail!’ reproduced Canberra Times, 13/10/96
Staff Writer – ‘Artists On Hand For Exhibition Opening’ – image of Florence From The Piazzale Michaelangelo No. 2, reproduced Ararat Advertiser, 9/11/96
Peter Timms – ‘Still Tough For Gough’ – image of Vertical Space Structure No. 2, reproduced Herald Sun, 11/12/96
Max Germaine, Artists and Galleries of Australia and New Zealand
Alan McCulloch, Encyclopaedia of Australian Art
Susan McCulloch, Revised edition, Encyclopaedia of Australian Art
Victorian Ministry for the Arts, Exhibition Catalogue, 'Transporting Art,' image on cover
Staff writer, ‘Views of a City Icon,’ Bendigo Advertiser, 19/4/97.
Leanne Matthews, ‘Artists Find Rural Niche,’ The Weekly Times, 12/8/98.
Staff writer, ‘Entertainment Guide,’ The Age, 24/3/00, ‘Suburban Ornament’ illustrated.
Rena Ellen Jones Memorial Print Award 1997, Catalogue, Image of The Esplanade, St. Kilda.
1997, Silk Cut Award, Catalogue, Image of The Esplanade, St. Kilda.
1998, Mask Auction, Catalogue, Image of Mask reproduced.
1999, ‘We Are Australian,’ image reproduced, Suburb.
Jeff Makin, ‘Backlash Over Hot Works,’ Herald Sun, 27/3/00 – ‘Golden Choice’ illustrated.
Zelda Cawthorne, ‘Artist Reveals Passion For Green Fingers,’ interview, Herald Sun, 27/3/00.
James Taylor, ‘Down in the Garden,’ images and article, Bendigo Advertiser, 6/7/06.
Barbara Kane,Fifty years of the John McCaughey Memorial Prize,catalogue,image of Sandringham series No 18 reproduced.2008.
Melanie Carlisle and Raye Collins,Hugh Williamson’s Legacy,catalogue.Image of Yarra Icon reproduced.2008.
 
Selected Catalogues
No Junk Mail, P. A. Hutchings
Survey 1980-1990, P. A. Hutchings
New New Images by Craig Gough, Invitation, P. A. Hutchings, Press Release/Notes for an exhibition
Improvisation and Emotion,Gordon Morrison and Craig Gough.Exhibition catalogue.

 

Site Map ¦ Exhibitions ¦ Artists ¦ Sculpture Park ¦ R.M. Gomboc Cit. WA ¦ Contact Details ¦ Links ¦ Home Page